River Run Network

The River Run Network is a group of people working together to restore Tucson's heritage of flowing creeks and rivers. Join today and explore this online platform to learn more about restoration targets, priority actions, and progress towards our goal. 

Join the River Run Network

The River Run Network includes all of the Tucson basin, with a focus on target restoration areas, called streamsheds. Streamsheds are specific stream sections and the adjacent land area that most influences the stream hydrology. The streamsheds are delineated by areas that have common hydrologic characteristics and flow restoration goal.

 

 

Discover more below with one of our priority streamshed restoration areas:

Lower Sabino CanyonLower Tanque Verde

Middle Tanque VerdeUpper Tanque Verde

Cienega Creek Watershed

Our partners and funders

American Rivers
Arizona State Forestry Division (Advisory Committee)
Beth Woodin, private landowner (Advisory Committee)
Cienega Watershed Partnership
City of Tucson, Mayor’s office
Community Water Coalition
Gary Hix, In2Wells, LLC (Advisory Committee)
Hidden Valley Homeowner's Association
hydroGEOPHYSICS (Advisory Committee)
Jim Washburne, PhD, University of Arizona
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Pima Association of Governments (Advisory Committee)
Pima County
Pima County Regional Flood Control District (Advisory Committee)
Private landowners
Sky Island Alliance (Advisory Committee)
Tasha Pontifex, private landowner (Advisory Committee)
Tanque Verde Valley Association (Advisory Committee)
Tucson Water (Advisory Committee)
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
WMG donors

River Run Network Members

Lower Tanque Verde Streamshed
Tamara Barnett
Katie Belk-Arenas
Doug Crockett
Ann Erickson
Brett Rustand
El Rancho Merlita HOA
Kelly Wild

Lower Sabino Streamshed
James Baumer
Peter Cinquemani
Catherine Compagno
Carole Fee
William Fee

Janice Hughes
Kelly Jeremy
Andrea Martin
Ben and Maryann Jacobs
Bob Larkin
April Lewis
Rosie and Maynard Nelson
Beth and Bill Woodin

Middle Tanque Verde Streamshed
Joelle Coffman
Brian and Barbara Drummond
Chip and Pat Dumont
Georgia Ehlers
Nancy Fahringer
Sierra Frydenlund

Gary Hix
Deborah Huie
​Mark Ragel
Karen Wigtil

Upper Tanque Verde Streamshed
Ceanne Alvine
Jennifer Vallier
Aaron Cameron

Sentinel Peak Streamshed
Lacey Wolf 

Greater Tucson Watershed
Aliaa Abdel-Gawad
Thomas Allen
Christopher Baldyga
Fanny Bangoura
Texas Blackwell
Michael Bogan
Laura Bolyard
Joanne Braun
Fran Brazzell
Sarah Brown
Aaron Bugaj
Ken Calello
Karla Candelaria
Felicia Chew
Daniel Collazo
Loren Dawn
Pat Delaney
Patricia DeWitt
​Becky Drudge
Doug Duncan
Glenn Dunn
Erin Eol
Theresa Fine
Andrea Finger
Lisa Fleming
Amy Flores
Lisa Follett
Jordan Fowler
Steve Franks
Angela Greynolds
Lia Griesser
Amanda Grunden
​Jason Grunden
Erica Hansen

Trevor Hare
Cheri Hays
Liz Healy
Sylvia Heddwyn
​Richard Howard
Sharland Huffaker
H. Hutchison
Maria Iannone
James Jackson
John Kellen
Linda Kern
Rakel Kieding
Madeline Kiser
Luke Knipe
Jeremy Lee
Jessica Lynum
Kathleen Marron
Jared McKinley
Joy Mockbee
Alec Moreno
Joaquin Murrieta
Susan Oates
Iylea Olson
Valerie Osborne
Deborah Oslik
Alexander Prescott
Lincoln Perino
Diane Phillips
Jennifer Psillas
Joseph Ramirez
Michael Ray
Martha Retallick
Tom Richardson
Brianne Rico
Karilyn Roach
Carol Rose
Madeline Ryder
Elizabeth Ryser
Amy Salvato
Matt Sammons
Susanna Schippers
Kay Schmidt
Thomas Sheliga
Sally Sherman
Lisa and Catlow Shipek
Kieran Sikdar
Julia Sittig
Meredith Skeath
Laura Smith-Nederpelt
David Stevenson
Susan Stillman
Dan Stormont
Mira Theilmann
Jennifer Thorn
Debbi Wainwright
​David Walseth
Katherine Waser
Emily Weirich
Bill Wilkening
Erin Williams
Susan Willis
Stephen Woodall