Home > The Learning Center > Professional Training > Water Harvesting Design Certification > Certified Water Harvesting Design Practitioners

Certified Water Harvesting Design Practitioners

Our program provides the highest quality and greatest depth of training in integrative water harvesting offered in the nation. These people have all been certified by Watershed Management Group.

2020

Dominick Abbott, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Management Group
Charles Alcorn, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Management Group
Annie Antepara, Grass Valley, CA, Edge of Resilience
Nicholas Balik, Prescott, AZ, Owner of Riparian Landscaping, LLC
Amanda Gladback, Salt Lake City, UT, Red Ant Works
Ethan Hirsch-Tauber, Atlanta, GA and Portugal, Founder/CEO Worldwide Water Wizards, Ltd.
Megan McNairn, The Woodlands, TX, Independent Consultant
Benjie Messer, Phoenix, AZ
Cheryl Miller, Comfort, TX
Melinda S. O'Daniel, Window Rock, AZ, Navajo Nation EPA - Water Quality/NPDES Program
Audrey Rader, Patagonia, AZ, Watershed Restoration Program Manager, Borderlands Restoration Network
Shawn Rader, Tempe, AZ, President, Tabula Rasa Construction
Daniel Vega, Tucson, AZ
Jess White, Phoenix, AZ, Biologist

2019

Frank Bencomo, Tucson, AZ, Tucson Water
Sara Birtalan, Tucson, AZ
Dan Carter, Las Cruces, NM, Desert Alpine Environmental
Nichole Casebeer, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Management Group
Se Collier, Tucson, AZ, Permaculture Designer
George Dowling, Tucson, AZ, Tucson Water
Dee Downing, Park City, UT, Red Ant Works, Inc
Brian Ellis, Tucson, AZ
Michael Gettens, Phoenix, AZ, Designer, Galaxy Gardens
Gabriel Hahn, St. Louis, MO, Water Systems Manager, Custom Foodscaping
Stephanie Hamborsky, Moab, UT
Kyle Hanson, Joshua Tree, CA
Alissa Hartman, Portland, OR, Landscape Designer, Seed Garden Designs
Colleen Hefferan, Durango, CO
Scott Hill, Owensboro, KY, Team Expansion
Matt Lebon, St. Louis, MO, Custom Foodscaping
Gabriel Martinez, Tucson, AZ, Tucson Water
Eva Montane, Durango, CO, Columbine Landscapes Co
Stephen Monroe, Tucson, AZ, Regenerative Design
Mariana Rivera-Torres, Tucson, AZ
John Romens, Santa Fe, NM, Future Roots Regenerative Landscapes
Patricia Schwartz, Tucson, AZ
Daniel L. Soto, Tucson, AZ, Terran Project X
Megan Szrom, Bolinas, CA, www.iwpsconvergence.com
Crystal Torres, Hesperia, CA
Angel L. Vega, Tucson, AZ, Tucson Water
Michael Wedgley, Martinez, CA
Don Worley, Beaumont, CA, Water Harvesting Systems Designer, Rainwater First

2018

Claire Acosta, Valle de Guadalupe, Baja California, Mexico, Practitioner
Ian Patrick Anderson, Los Angeles, CA, Freelance Landscape Designer
David P Armet, Tucson, AZ, Property Developer
Jillian Ashley, Asheville, NC, The NOHM Project
Henry Baker, Weaverville, CA, Environmental Consultant
Brennan Blazer Bird, Oakland, California, Ecological Designer & Builder, SolutionCraft
Charlene Dufresne, Tucson, AZ, Owner, Copper Rose Community Management
Gary Foresman, Cottonwood, AZ, G-Force Gaia Services
Samantha Goerlich, Bisbee, AZ, Solstead
Leann Lamb-Vines, Lubbock, TX, Water Harvesting Practitioner
Rachel Lipscomb, Tucson, AZ, Flowers and Bullets
Aaron Levy, Phoenix, AZ, Ecological Landscaper
Erick Eduardo Meza Campa, Tucson, AZ, Farm Education Coordinator, Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona
Nick Mohan, Tucson, AZ 
Emmanuel Morales Avila, Tucson, AZ, Practitioner
Brian Morales, Tucson, AZ, Tucson Water
Ryan Morgan, Tucson, AZ, Co-owner, The Copper Standard LLC
Andrew Pieper, Tucson, AZ, Permaculture Designer and Gardener, Productive Patches
Karen Porter, Lubbock, TX, Water Harvesting Practitioner
Orlando Ramirez, Tucson, AZ, Tucson Water
Candice Rupprecht, Tucson, AZ, Water Conservation Manager, Tucson Water
Madeline Ryder, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Management Group
David Schantz, Phoenix, AZ, Desert Marigold School
Nicole Sherman, Los Angeles, CA, Implementation Manager, The River Project
Valerie A.S. Shoup, DBA, PE, Dallas, TX, Heritage Institute of Sustainability
Raye Winch, Tucson, AZ Community Food Bank

2017

Edgardo Acosta Canales, Guadalupe, Nuevo León, Mexico, IMPLAN
Alan Booker, Huntsville, AL, The Eldenbridge Institute, Lead Instructor & Principal Design Consultant
Larry Buchanan, Stevenson, WA, Practitioner
Shawn Burnett, Tucson/Phoenix, AZ, AquaVets
Mary Ann Capehart, Bisbee, AZ, Arizona Cooperative Extension, Cochise County, WaterWise program
Jake Chevrier, Oakland, CA, Mechanical Engineer
Rose Clements, Tucson, AZ
Anna Etkin, San Francisco, CA, Designer
Renato Gaeta, Fresno, CA, Water Harvesting Practitioner
J. Luis Garcia, Eloy, AZ, Horticulture Instructor, CoreCivic La Palma Correctional Center
Rex Hansen, Vancouver, WA, Rain Bird
Tess Houle, Albuquerque, NM, Landscape Designer
Mauricio Ibarra-Sacramento, H. Matamoros, Tamps, Mexico, IMPLAN
Dusty Jacobs, Tucson, AZ
Diana Jiménez Osornio, Guadalupe, Nuevo León, Mexico, IMPLAN 
Rubén Longoria-Uribe, H. Matamoros, Tamps, Mexico, IMPLAN
Laura Maher, Camarillo, CA, Eco Action Cooperative, Inc, CEO
Oscar Medina, Tucson, AZ, Changemaker High School
Ryan Mores, Tempe, AZ
Lisa Muirden, Portland, OR, Practitioner
Bee Ottinger, Tucson, AZ, Practitioner
Felix Pacheco Monteverde, H. Matamoros, Tamps, Mexico
Deborah Oslik, Tucson, AZ
Dan Stormont, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Management Group
Travis Tabet, Alburquerque, NM, Landscape Designer
Paige Tantillo, Hong Kong, Permaculture Designer and Educator
Charlie Weber, Tucson, AZ, Water Harvesting Practitioner 
Charlene Westgate, Green Valley, AZ, Westgate Garden Design
Cheryl Woodard, Redway, CA, CW Ranch Inc., Farm Manager and CFO
Diane Willis, St. Petersburg, FL, Greenman-Pedersen, Inc, Sr Environmental Scientist
Paul N. Yarin, Rio Rancho, NM, Practitioner

2016

Roberta Braegelmann, Tucson, AZ, Desert Sky Landscapes
Chris Brickett, San Diego, CA
Sarah Brown, Tucson, AZ
J. Samuel Burnett-Ragueneau, ASLA, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Ecological Designer
Logan Byers, Tucson, AZ, Green Cloud Landscapes
Edgar Castellanos, Nogales, Sonora, México, IMIP
Nathan Clark, Tucson, AZ

John Danloe, Tucson, AZ, GIS Specialist, University of Arizona
Eric DeDonato, El Cajon, CA
Michael Gaglio, El Paso, TX, Biologist/Managing Member, High Desert Native Plants, LLC
Sergio Girón, Nogales, Sonora, México, IMIP
Alfredo Granados-Olivas, Ciudad Juarez, CHH, Mexico, Hydrologist
Eduardo Hinojosa-Robles, Hermosillo, Sonora, México, IMIP

William Hope, Knoxville, IL, Permaculture Specialist
Joaquín Marruffo Ruiz, Ciudad Juarez, CHH, Mexico, Border Environmental Cooperation Commission
Wright Mier, Phoenix, AZ

Iylea Olson, Tucson, AZ
Leslie Outhier, Oakland, CA, Edible Landscaping and Greywater Design
Samuel Paz, Las Cruces, NM, Planner

Jennifer Psillas, Tucson, AZ, City of Tucson
Wayne Pudney, Phoenix, AZ, Registered Geologist
Jeff Rhody, Tucson, AZ, Dryland Design, LLC
Jonathan Rogers, El Paso, TX
Rodrigo Sanchez Amaya, Hermosillo, Sonora, México, IMIP
Eric Santacruz, Tucson, AZ
Andrea Savage, Denver, CO
Sergio Scabuzzo, Topanga, CA
Amoryn Smith, Tempe, AZ, Hydrosystems Engineer 

Philip Taccetta, Albuquerque, NM
Chilton Tippin, El Paso, TX
Anna Tyler, Tucson, AZ 

Felipe Adrian Vazquez-Galvez, El Paso, TX, Border Environmental Cooperation Commission
Betsy Wilkening, Tucson, AZ, Education Coordinator, AZ Project WET

2015

Judy Bandstra, Centennial, CO
William Banks, Tempe, AZ
Claire Catlett, Silver City, NM, Stream Dynamics Inc
Mary Eidmann, Lake Havasu City, AZ, City Water Conservation Specialist
Miguel Cruz Puebla, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico, Arbol 2000 Landscaping
Holly Davis, Emeryville, CA
Charles Dinkel, Simi Valley, CA, Landscape Architect, Water LA Program
Lee Eubank, Tucson, AZ
Irene Farrow, Falls Church, VA
Carson Ingley, Puerto Rico, USA
Jeremy Lynch, Moab, UT, Designer & Instructor, In Transition Permaculture
Justin Johnson, Safford, AZ, Horticulturist, Gila Watershed Partnership
Carlos Mattei-Ramos, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Architect
Rachel More-Hla, Safford, AZ, Gila Watershed Partnership
Doug Mutch, Victoria, Canada, Educator
John Neth, Gualala, CA, Far West Tanks
Claudio Rodriguez, Tucson, AZ, School Garden Coordinator, Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona
Kristina Solheim, Tucson, AZ, School Teacher
Jan Staedicke, Tucson, AZ
Carrie Tessmer, Tucson, AZ
Ty Teissere, Long Beach, CA, Water Harvesting Design and Holistic Tree Care
Craig Thomsen, Davis, CA

2014

Andrew D'Arrezzo, Tucson, AZ, EcoSense
Andrew Bennett, Tucson, AZ, Ecological Restoration Project Manager for Tucson Audubon Society & Owner Chilopsis Restorative Landscapes
Becky Blacher, Tucson, AZ
Roslynn Brain, Moab, UT, Utah State University Moab, Sustainable Communities Extension Specialist
Meredith Clark, New Orleans, LA, PDC and Holistic Health Practitioner
John Cole, Montecito-Santa Barbara, CA, Water Evolution Design
Lawrence Combs, Tucson, AZ
Zoe Gardiner, Stinson Beach, CA, Twenty3Gardens Landscape Contractor
Peter Gallo, Albuquerque, NM
Nicholas Hardy, Sebastopol, CA, Living Earth Collective & True Roots Permaculture
Einav Henenson, Phoenix, AZ
Casey Holland, Albuquerque, NM
Scott Ishihara, Sante Fe, NM, The Hub Productions, Co-OwnerJason Liechti, Cleveland, OH, Permaculture Design Consultant
Chris Lopez, Carmichael, CA, Ecological Designer
Joanne McEntire, Albuquerque, NM, Owner J.McEntire llc
Chris Meador, San Diego, CA, Aquaperma
Christian Meuli, Edgewood, NM
Chi Nieves, Phoenix, AZ, Permaculture Designer, Consultant, and Teacher
Eli Nielsen, Tucson, AZ, EcoSense Landscaping Inc
David Reed, Tucson, AZ, Desert Dave Designs
Andrea Rocchio, Calgary, Alberta Canada
Tara Sheen, Rio Linda, CA, The Ecological Gardener, Permaculture Designer
Kieran Sikdar, Tucson, AZ
Emma Stahl-Wert, Tucson, AZ
Michael Steiner, Belen, NM
Brandon J. Tennis, Oneonta, NY, Ecological Designer and Conservation Planner
Jennifer Wadsworth, Phoenix, AZ, Permaculture Designer and Permaculture Design Course Instructor
Dietrich Walker, Portland, OR, Permaculture Designer
Ryan Weiss, Sante Fe, NM, High Water Mark, LLC
Bill Wilkening, Oro Valley, AZ
Charles Wohlenberg, Albuquerque, NM

2013

Simon Addison, Nairobi, Kenya, Co-Director, Resilience Now
Paula Beacom, Bisbee, AZ, Douglas High School
Collin Blake, Charlotte, NC, Permaculture Designer
Cynthia Bower, Sonoita, AZ, Water Harvesting Design Consultant
Leslie Buerk, Albuquerque, NM, Kalyx Studio, Architect, Permaculture Designer, Educator
Juan Caicedo, Bogotá, Colombia
Jim Davenport, Tucson, AZ,  Water Harvesting Consultant
James Franklin, Tucson, AZ, Shades of Green Landscaping, Landscape Design, Installation, and Maintenance
Holly Grimm, Albuquerque NM,  Hardware and Software Design for Water Harvesting
Trevor Hare, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Management Group
Ted Hodoba, Belen, NM, Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area
Debra Kay Huffman, Tucson, AZ, Landscape Designer
Philip Keuper, Tucson, AZ, DoubleTree Carpentry Inc, CEO
Devta Khalsa, Fairbanks, AK & Portland, OR, Environmental & Water Harvesting Design Consultant
Jeremy Kirouac, Heriot Bay, BC, Permaculture Designer
Jed Koller, Flagstaff, AZ, Water Harvesting Consulting, Design, and Installation
Betty Lambright, Lexington, TX, As Right As Rain
Joseph Larson, Silver City, NM, Larson Landscape Management, 575-654-0453
Joe Madden, Los Angeles, CA, Permaculture Designer
Joaquin Murrieta, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Management Group
James C. Nelson, Magdalena, NM, Green entrepreneur
Rita Parsons, Klamath River, CA, All Sustainable Systems, www.allsustainablesystems.com
Rebecca Patterson-Markowitz, Tucson, AZ, International Studies
Rodrigo Ponce, Peru Amazon Ecovillages, Consultant & Social Entrepreneur
Samuel Rose, Director, Raíz De Fondo Jardines Y Educación A.C., La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico
Hsuan Yun Chang, Evanston, IL
Soizic Antoinette Ziegler, Charlottesville, VA

2012

Jeffrey Adams, Santa Fe, NM, Terrasophia, Ecological Design Consultant and Educator
Ricardo Aguirre, Phoenix , AZ, Civil engineer, Coe and Van Loo Consultants
Justin Bramhall, Tucson, AZ, Ahimsa Landscaping, Permaculture Design and Installation
Kaylee Colter, Phoenix, AZ, Site Designer, SmithgroupJJR
David Deinzer, Phoenix, AZ, Permaculture Designer, Consultant, and Teacher
Angel De La Cruz, South Tucson Az, Primavera Foundation
Margaret A Downey, Tucson, AZ
Brandi Eide, Mesa AZ, Desert Botanical Garden Horticulturist, Designer, Consultant
Debra Einweck, Green Valley, AZ, Architect, Landscape Architect, Town of Sahuarita Public Works Department
Kat Farris, Phoenix, Valley Permaculture Alliance
Asher Gelbart, Mimbres, NM, Green Energy Now, Designer & Installer
Joseph Gendron, San Lorenzo, NM, Professional Engineer
Sterling Lee Few, Jr.,  Manassas VA, Water Reclamation Plant Manager
Jessica Jackson, Fort Collins, CO
Hassena Kassim, Phoenix, AZ, Phoenix Zoo & Vermi~Love Worm Farm LLC
Tasha Krecek-Lynch, Phoenix, AZ, The University of Arizona Cooperative Extension, Arizona Project WET Program Coordinator
Judy Mielke, Tempe AZ, Senior Landscape Architect, Logan Simpson Design
Mary Savage, Phoenix, AZ, Phoenix Zoo, Horticulturist
Tina Ku Sleeper, Tempe, AZ, Landscape Architect Student and Rainwater Harvesting Consultant
Will Smallwood, Tucson, AZ
Jean Stutz, Phoenix, AZ, Professor Urban Horticulture Program, Arizona State University at the Polytechnic campus.
Wade Taylor, Phoenix AZ, John Deere Landscapes Branch Manager

2011

Julio Miguel Angel Barraza Bojorquez, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico, Project Manager for CEA
Krista Brayer, Tucson AZ, Docent, The Nature Conservancy
Monica Brown, Phoenix AZ
Ferol Conklin, Midpines CA, Conklin Panting, Rainwater Harvesting Strategies
Christopher Diamond, Kingston NY, Permaculture Designer & Environmental Consultant, Sanctus Permaculture
Kati Falger, Tucson AZ
Jorge Garza, Tucson AZ, Perimeter Bicycling
Anne Gerow, Oklahoma City, OK
Ed Hachfeld, Santa Barbara CA
Brad Herron, Phoenix AZ, GardenWorks Program Coordinator, Southwest Autism Research and Resource Center
Terry Johansen, Tucson AZ, Landscape Designer
Oscar Lai, Tucson, AZ
LeeAnn Lane, Sahuarita AZ
Bernardo J. Marquez, San Juan PR
Scott Mathers, Los Angeles CA, Hey! Tanks LA
Sharon Merrill, Apache Junction AZ, Sustainability Consultant at Shades of Green: Sustainability Advisors, LLC
Jesse Patterson, Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Indians, Santa Ynez CA
Ben Pitterle, Director of Watershed Programs Santa Barbara Channelkeeper, Santa Barbara CA
Maria Patricia Rojas, Tucson AZ, Garden and Education Manager, Community Food Bank
Brook Sarson, San Diego, CA, H2OME, water harvesting consultant, installer, and educator
Ankur Shah, Sequim, WA
Rhiwena Slack, Tucson AZ
Liz Tang, South Pasadena CA, Community activist & educator
Sergio Torres, Chihuahua, Mexico,  IMIP
Charles Upton, Anza CA, Student and Environmental Educator
Mark Wilson, Goletta CA

2010

Nate Arnold, Tucson AZ, Master's Student in Environmental Engineering, Michigan Technological Institute
Kevin Biehn, Oakdale, MN, Landscape Architect & Environmental Consultant, EOR, Inc.
Sue Blake, Bellingham, WA, Water Resource Faculty Educator, WSU Extention
Kyle B. Brown, Burlington VT, Hydrology & Water Resources
Maceo Carrillo Martinet, Albuquerque, NM, Ecology & Watershed Management
Yamilett Carrillo, La Paz, Mexico, Adjunct Director of Water & Wetlands Program, Pronatura Noroeste
Van Clothier, Silver City, NM, Stream Dynamics, Inc., Watershed Restoration and Water Harvesting
James DeRoussel, Tucson AZ, Landscape Architect
Sara Finley, Montreal Canada, Design manager, Vinci Consultants
TJ Finn, Tempe AZ, Food Sustainability, Water Harvesting
Andrew Gorski, Tucson, AZ , Landscape Architecture
Erin Hayes, Irvine CA, Biologist, Vandermost Consulting Services
Lindsay Ignatowski, Tucson AZ
JoAnne Knoebel, Tucson AZ, Construction, Permaculture Design
Kris LaFleur, Tucson AZ, Eco Tourism
Jaime Mazzeo, Phoenix AZ, Permaculture Design
James Morales, Tucson AZ, Construction/Sales
Eric Mytko, Phoenix AZ, Landscape Design
Carol Nystuen, Phoenix AZ, Group Counselor
Tyler Pierce, Tucson AZ, Art/Media Education and Consulting
Mark Ragel, Tucson AZ, Pool and Spa professional; Cistern installer
Robert Ray, Phoenix AZ, Graphic Design, Print Production, & Permaculture Design
Silvia Rayces, Tucson, AZ, Graphic & Permaculture Design
Jacques Richer, Phoenix AZ, Permaculture Design
Elena Rivera, Austin, TX, Sustainability Consultant Specializing In Sustainable Landscapes & Land Use
Sherry Sass, Tubac, AZ, Watershed Management
Chip Satterlund, Phoenix, AZ, Home Repair/Construction
Adam Schwartz, Tucson, AZ, Massage Therapy and WMG Workshop Instructor
Joe Silins, Tucson, AZ, Pima County Community Development Housing Planner
Margaret Snyder, Tucson, AZ, USGS Physical Science Technician
David Stevenson, Tucson, AZ, Outdoor Recreation
Tory Syracuse, Tucson, AZ
Graham Szybala, San Diego, CA, Home Improvement/Construction
Danh Vu, Phoenix, AZ, Metro Tech High School
Leslie Wood, Tucson, AZ,  Research Specialist, University of Arizona
Ryan Wood, Phoenix AZ, Graphic Design and Permaculture Design
Allison Yerger-Hendricks, Phoenix AZ, Landscape Design
Pat Young, Albuquerque, NM, Education
Randy Young, Tucson AZ, Water Harvesting

2009

* Indicates completion of Advanced Level of Certification offered in 2009
Blue Baldwin*, Tucson, AZ
Matthew Bertrand, Tucson, AZ, Program Coordinator
Chai Blair-Stahn, Tucson, AZ
Emily Brott, Tucson, AZ, Sonoran Institute
Marti Craft*, Tucson, AZ, Hydrologist
Allen Denomy*, Tucson, AZ, Landscape Designer
Hans Huth*, Tucson, AZ, Hydrologist
Nicolas Irvine, Phoenix, AZ, Teacher
Gabriela Kinkead*, Tucson, AZ, Urban Planner
Mead Mier, Tucson, AZ, Watershed Planner
Robin Myers*, Tucson, AZ
Luis Perales, Tucson, AZ, Teacher
Lincoln Perino*, Tucson, AZ
Renee Schaefer*, Tucson, AZ, Landscape Designer
Barbara Wishingrad, Santa Barbara, CA, Permaculture Designer
Paul Whitby*, Tucson, AZ